Firms in Attendance

The following firms will be represented at The 2017 TMA Annual:

A&G Realty Partners
ABTV
Accord Financial Inc.
Active International
Acuris
AlixPartners
Allen Barnes & Jones, PLC
AloStar Bank of Commerce
AloStar Capital Finance
Alvarez & Marsal
Amegy Bank, a division of ZB, N.A.
American Bankruptcy Institute (ABI)
American Industrial Partners
Amerisource Funding Inc.
Amherst Partners LLC
Andante Law Group, PLLC
Arch + Beam
Ares Management LLC
ARES Retail Solutions
Ashby & Geddes PA
Assessment Technologies Ltd
Asset Servicing Group LLC
Aterian Investment Partners
Baker Tilly
Bank of America Business Capital
Bank of America Merrill Lynch
Bankruptcy Management Solutions Inc
Barron Business Consulting
BDO Consulting
BDO USA LLP
Berkeley Research Group, LLC
Big Shoulders Capital
BlackBriar Advisors LLC
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
Bloomberg News
Blue Hills Bank
Blue Vine
Bluejay Advisors LLC
BM&T
BMC Group Inc
BMO Bank of Montreal
BMO Harris Bank
Bonds Ellis Eppich Schafer Jones LLP
Bracewell LLP
Bridgepoint Consulting LLC  
Bryan Cave LLP
Burns & Levinson LLP
Burr & Forman LLP
Business Capital  
Butler Snow LLP
Carl Marks Advisors
Cassel Salpeter & Co LLC
Castrén & Snellman Attorneys Ltd
Chapman and Cutler LLP
Charles Russell Speechlys LLP
CIT Group Inc
CIT Northbridge
CIT Northbridge Credit
Citizens Business Bank
CNH Finance
Context Business Lending 
Conway MacKenzie Inc
Cortland Capital Market Services LLC
Cowen and Company
CR3 Partners
Crestmark
Crowe & Dunlevy PC
CSC
Dacarba LLC
Danamont Capital
David Silverman Law LLC
Deloitte
Deloitte CRG
Dentons US LLP
DiConza Traurig Kadish LLP
Donlin Recano & Company Inc
Dorset Partners LLC
Durkin Group & Associates
DW Partners, LP
DyKema Cox Smith LLP
East West Bank
EisnerAmper LLP
Ernst & Young 
Excelsior Capital Partners LLC
ExWorks Capital
Farber Financial Group
Fennemore Craig PC
First Tennessee Business Credit
FocalPoint Partners
Foley & Lardner LLP
Fortress Investment Group LLC
FTI Consulting
Garden City Group, LLC
Gavin/Solmonese LLC
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
Gibraltar Business Capital
Gordon Brothers
Gordon Brothers Finance Company
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Great Rock Capital
Greenberg Traurig LLP
Griffin Financial Group LLC
Guaranty Solutions LLC
Guardian Computer LLC
Hahn & Hessen LLP
Haynes and Boone LLP
Heritage Global Partners
HighBank
Highview Capital
Hilco Global
Hiramatsu & Associates Inc
HiTech Assets
Holland & Knight LLP
Hoover Slovacek LLP
HSSK LLC
HYPERAMS LLC
Industrial Assets Corp.
Industrial Property Tax Solutions
Insight Equity
JLA Asia
JND Corporate Restructuring
Jones Day
KCC
KCP Advisory Group LLC
KeyBanc Capital Markets
KeyBank Business Capital
Kirkland & Ellis LLP
KPMG LLP
Lantern Asset Management LLC
LBC Credit Partners Inc
Liquidity Services Inc
Littler Mendelson
Macquarie Group 
Manewitz Weiker Associates LLC
Marblegate Asset Management
Maslon LLP
MB Business Capital
McDonald Hopkins LLC
McGuireWoods LLP
McMillan LLP
MidCap Business Credit LLC
MidCap Financial Services, LLC
Miles & Stockbridge PC
Miller Buckfire & Co LLC
MNP Ltd
Monomoy Capital Partners
Moore & Van Allen PLLC
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
MorrisAnderson
Nexsen Pruet LLC
Northwestern University Kellogg School of Management
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Onyx Asset Advisors, LLC
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
Pathfinder Group
Peak Franchise Capital LLC
Peak Rock Capital
PitchBook Data Inc
Platzer, Swergold, Levine, Goldberg, Katz & Jaslow, LLP
Presidential Financial Corporation
PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP
Profit Velocity Solutions
Pullman & Comley LLC
Quest Turnaround Advisors LLC
r² advisors llc
RCS Real Estate Advisors
Regional Angel investment Network (RAINindiana)
Renovo Capital
Republic Business Credit LLC
Resilience Capital Partners LLC
Resource Land Holdings LLC
Richter Consulting
Riemer & Braunstein LLP
Rise Line Business Credit LLC
Ritchie Bros
Riverside Company
RJ Reuter Business Consulting
Rosenthal & Rosenthal Inc
RSM US LLP
Rust Omni
SAK Management Services, LLC
Sandton Capital Partners
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
SB Capital Group LLC
Schneider Downs Meridian LP
SEI Investments
Sherwood Partners
Siena Lending Group
SierraConstellation Partners LLC
SM Financial Services Corporation
SM Law, PC
SSG Capital Advisors LLC
Steinfield Search Group
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP
Strategic Business Coach Inc
Summit Investment Management LLC
Super G Capital, LLC
SVN Auction Works
Tamarack Associates
TCP Latam
TD Bank NA
Tennenbaum Capital Partners LLC
The Abernathy MacGregor Group Inc
The BVA Group LLC
The Catalyst Capital Group Inc
The DAK Group
Thomas J Allison & Associates
Thompson & Knight LLP
Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP
Tiger Capital Group 
Tiger Group LLC
Tobin Carberry O'Malley Riley & Selinger PC
Transportation Alliance Bank
Traverse
United States Bankruptcy Court District of Delaware
United States Bankruptcy Court Northern District of Georgia
Varnum LLP
Venable LLP
Veritas Financial Partners
Vida Capital Inc
Vinson & Elkins LLP
VION Receivable Investments Inc
Wells Fargo Capital Finance
White and Williams LLP
White Oak Commercial Finance LLC
WhiteHorse Capital
Winstead PC
Winston & Strawn LLP
WNB Specialty Finance
Wolverine Partners
Woodforest Specialty Finance
Wynnchurch Capital Ltd
Zeifman Partners Inc
 

 

ConferenceAgenda

Monday, October 23

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Golf Registration & Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
 
Golf Scramble**
Sponsored by Ritchie Bros.
Noon - 7:30 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
1:00 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. TMA NextGen
Community Service Activity
1:30 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
 
Certification Oversight
Committee Meeting*
2:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Making Connections:
First Time Attendee Reception

Sponsored by Rust Omni
3:15 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Opening Remarks
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
Keynote Speaker:
Walter Robb, former Co-CEO,
Whole Foods

Sponsored by Conway MacKenzie
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Networking Break
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Awards Celebration
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.




 
Opening Reception
Sponsored by AlixPartners,
Assessment Technologies,
CR3 Partners,
Haynes and Boone, LLP, 
Vinson & Elkins, and Winstead P.C.

Tuesday, October 24

5:30 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
 
TMA Annual 5k Run/Walk Registration
 
6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
 
TMA 5k Run/Walk**
Sponsored by AlixPartners
7:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Networking Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
 
Soundbites from Industry Leaders
on Disruption & Its Ripple Effect
9:20 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Session Re-Cap/Preview
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 
Retailing in the Digital Age:
State of Chaos or Pendulum Swing?
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Networking Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.


 
Concurrent Sessions
A. Customer Data:
How Is it Gathered, Used,
Protected, and Transferred?

B. Alternative Lending:
The ABCs About BDCs

C. Healthcare Spotlight
Sponsored by SAK Management Services
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Networking Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.





 
Concurrent Sessions
A. Board Management:
Why Starting from Scratch
Isn't Always the Best Option

B. Toolbox Secrets from the
Titans of Turnaround

C. Energy Industry:
Lessons Learned? What's Next?
12:15 p.m. - 1:00 p.m. TMA Cafe Grab & Go Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. ABL Forum
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. ABL Connection
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TMA Fest at Sundance Square
4:30 p.m. - 5:00 p.m. LGBT Meet Up at Wine Thief
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. TMA Chair's Reception*
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
TMA NextGen Reception
Sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal
6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.

 
Closing Reception at
Billy Bob's Texas

Sponsored by Hilco Global

Wednesday, October 25

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Grab & Go Breakfast
7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Chapter Presidents Meeting*
10:00 a.m. - Noon
 
Joint TMA Executive Board & 
Board of Trustees Meeting*

*Invite only.  **Additional fee to participate. 

Agenda subject to change.  

View Full Conference Agenda

HotelReservations

Omni Fort Worth Hotel
1300 Houston Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

  • Online Reservations: Click here
  • Reservations Phone: 817-535-6664
  • Room Rate: $225 plus taxes
  • Reservation Deadline: Friday, September 29

More Details