Planning Committee

2017 Co-Chairs

Charles A. Beckham Jr., Haynes and Boone LLP
Suzanne Koenig, CTP, SAK Management Services LLC
Rebecca A. Roof, AlixPartners
 

Planning Committee

Steven F. Agran, CTP
Carl Marks Advisors

James F. Baring, CTP
Deloitte CRG

Kelly J. Bourassa 
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP

Amy Edgy
Jones Day

Robert J. Feinstein
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP

Kim Gordon
Opus Bank

John W. Kemp
Wolverine Partners

Demetra L. Liggins
Thompson & Knight LLP

Michele Michaelis, CTP
BDO Consulting

Alison C. Miller
Wynnchurch Capital Ltd

DJ Miller
Thornton Grout Finnigan LLP

Michael Parker
Norton Rose Fulbright US LLP

Rakhee V. Patel
Winstead PC

David Peress
Hilco Global

Louis E. Robichaux IV, CTP
Ankura Consulting Group, LLC

Heidi J. Sorvino
White and Williams LLP

Daniel A. Tannenbaum, CTP
Richter Consulting

Nellwyn Voorhies-Kantak
Donlin Recano & Company Inc

William Wallander
Vinson & Elkins LLP

John T. Young Jr., CTP
Conway MacKenzie Inc.

 

2017 TMA Global President

Milly Chow, Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
 

2017 TMA Global Chair

David F.W. Cohen, Gowling WLG, Toronto
 

2017 VP of Conferences

Teresa Kohl, SSG Capital Advisors, LLC
 

 

 

ConferenceAgenda

Monday, October 23

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m. Golf Registration & Breakfast
8:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
 
Golf Scramble**
Sponsored by Ritchie Bros.
Noon - 7:30 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
2:00 p.m. - 7:30 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Making Connections
3:15 p.m - 3:30 p.m. Opening Remarks
3:30 p.m. - 4:15 p.m.
 
Keynote Speaker
Sponsored by Conway MacKenzie
4:15 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. Networking Break
4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m. Awards Celebration
5:30 p.m. - 7:30 p.m.



 
Opening Reception
Sponsored by AlixPartners,
Assessment Technologies,
CR3 Partners, and
Haynes and Boone, LLP

Tuesday, October 24

5:30 a.m. - 6:00 a.m.
 
TMA Annual 5k Run/Walk Registration
6:00 a.m. - 7:00 a.m.
 
TMA Annual 5k Run/Walk**
Sponsored by AlixPartners
7:30 a.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:00 a.m. - 2:30 p.m. Attendee Lounge Open
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m. Networking Breakfast
8:30 a.m. - 9:20 a.m.
 
Soundbites from Industry Leaders
on Disruption & Its Ripple Effect
9:20 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Session Re-Cap/Preview
9:30 a.m. - 10:15 a.m.
 
Clash of the Titans:
Disruption in Retail
10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m. Networking Break
10:30 a.m. - 11:15 a.m.


 
Concurrent Sessions
A. Managing Digital Disruption
B. Business Development Corporations
C. Issues in Healthcare Bankruptcies 
11:15 a.m. - 11:30 a.m. Networking Break
11:30 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.


 
Concurrent Sessions
A. Advice from the Boardroom
B. Turnaround Toolbox
C. Energy - the New Frontier
Noon - 12:45 p.m. TMA Cafe Grab & Go Lunch
1:00 p.m. - 2:30 p.m. ABL Forum
2:30 p.m. - 4:30 p.m. TMA Fest at Sundance Square
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m. TMA Chair's Reception*
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
 
TMA NextGen Reception
Sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal
6:30 p.m. - 8:30 p.m.

 
Closing Reception at
Billy Bob's Texas

Sponsored by Hilco Global

Wednesday, October 25

8:00 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Grab & Go Breakfast
7:30 a.m. - Noon
 
Registration Open
Sponsored by Hahn & Hessen LLP
8:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Chapter Presidents Meeting*
10:00 a.m. - Noon
 
Joint TMA Executive Board & 
Board of Trustees Meeting*

*Invite only.  **Additional fee to participate. 

Agenda subject to change.  

View Full Conference Agenda

HotelReservations

Omni Fort Worth Hotel
1300 Houston Street
Fort Worth, Texas 76102

  • Online Reservations: Click here
  • Reservations Phone: 817-535-6664
  • Room Rate: $225 plus taxes
  • Reservation Deadline: Monday, September 18

More Details