Firms in Attendance

Firms attending The 2020 TMA Annual coming soon. 


The following firms were represented at The 2019 TMA Annual. 

50 Words LLC
ABTV
Accord Financial Inc.
Acta Capital, LLC
Acuris
Adams and Reese LLP
Adams-Levine Surety Bond & Insurance Solutions
AlixPartners
AloStar Capital Finance
Alterna Capital Solutions
Alvarez & Marsal
American Red Cross, Greater Cleveland Chapter
Amherst Partners
Arch + Beam
Archer & Greiner PC
Ares Capital Management LLC
ARES Retail Solutions
Ashby & Geddes PA
Assessment Technologies Ltd
AT Tax Advisory
Aterian Investment Partners
Aurora Management Partners Inc
AW Properties Global
Baker & Hostetler LLP
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
Balmoral Advisors LLC
Bankruptcy Supervision Agency of Serbian Republic
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
BBVA Compass
BC Partners
BDO Advisory
Belvidere Capital LLC
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP
Bennett Jones LLP
Bibby Financial Services Inc
Big Shoulders Capital LLC
Bignami Associati
Blackbird Asset Services LLC
BlackBriar Advisors LLC
Blacksail Capital Partners, Inc.
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
Blaney McMurtry LLP
Blank Rome LLP
BMO Harris Bank
Bogdanović, Dolicki & Partners
BOK Financial 
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Burns & Levinson LLP
Burr & Forman LLP
Butler Snow LLP
Cairncross & Hempelmann PS
Callidus Capital Corporation
Cambridge Savings Bank
Candlewood Partners
Capital Fix Partners 
CapitalPlus Construction Services, LLC
Carl Marks Advisors
Cassel Salpeter & Co LLC
Cavitch Familo & Durkin Co LPA
CBIZ Corporate Recovery & Litigation Services
Cedar Croft Consulting Ltd
Centre Lane Partners LLC
CG Real Estate Capital
Change Capital LLC
Chapman and Cutler LLP 
Chirisa Investments
Chiron Financial LLC
CIBC
Cincinnati Industrial Auctioneers
CIT Northbridge 
Clear Thinking Group LLC
Cohen & Company
Cohnreznick LLP
Context Business Lending, LLC
Conway MacKenzie Inc
Corporate Intelligence Services, LLC
Cortland Capital Market Services LLC
Cozen O'Connor
CR3 Capital LLC
Crestmark
Croley Martell & Associates Ltd
Crossroads Financial LLC
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Debtwire
Dechert LLP
Deloitte CRG
Dentons Canada LLP
Development Specialists Inc
DLA Piper LLP
Donlin Recano & Company Inc
Dorset Partners LLC
Dorsey & Whitney LLP
Dundon Advisers LLC
East West Bank
EIG Associates, LLC
EisnerAmper LLP
Encina Business Credit LLC
Epiq
Exude, Inc.
ExWorks Capital
FC Crestone LLC
Federal Equipment Company
Fifth Third Business Capital
First Business Capital Corporation
Five G Capital Partners
FocalPoint Partners LLC
Foley & Lardner LLP
Fox Rothschild LLP
Franklin Capital Network
Frederic P. Schwieg, Attorney at Law
FSW Funding
FTI Consulting
Fuller Landau LLP
G2 Capital Advisors, LLC
Gavin/Solmonese LLC
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
Gibraltar Business Capital
Golan Christie Taglia LLP
Goodwin Procter LLP
Gordon Brothers
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Grassi Healthcare Advisors LLC
Great Lakes Business Credit LLC
Great Rock Capital
Griffin Financial Group LLC
Guardian Computer LLC
Gulf Coast Business Credit
Hahn & Hessen LLP
Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP
Harney Partners LLC
Haynes and Boone LLP
Heller Draper Patrick Horn & Dabney LLC
High Ridge Partners, LLC
Highview Capital
Hilco Global
Hiroshi Hieda Certified Tax Accountant Office
Hitachi Business Finance
Hodgson Russ LLP
Holland & Knight LLP
Horwood Marcus & Berk Chartered
Hub Management Group
Hunter Street Partners
HunterPoint LLC
Huntington Bank
Huntington Business Credit
Huron
HYPERAMS LLC
IMG Business Advisors
Industrial Funding Group
Inglewood Associates LLC
Internex Capital LLC
Jefferies LLC
Jenner & Block LLP
JGS Resources, LLC
Jones Day
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
KCC LLC
KCP Advisory Group LLC
Keen-Summit Capital Partners LLC
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Kerr Russell and Weber PLC
KeyBank
Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Klestadt Winters Jureller Southard & Stevens, LLP
Lantern Capital Partners
Larx Advisors
LBC Credit Partners Inc
Levenfeld Pearlstein LLC
LEXIS Document Services
Liquid Asset Partners LLC
Lockton Companies
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Lowis & Gellen
Manewitz Weiker Associates LLC
Maynards Capital
mBank Business Credit
McDermott Will & Emery LLP
McDonald Hopkins LLC
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
McKool Smith
MelCap Partners LLC
Meridian Finance Group
Meyers Roman Friedberg & Lewis
MidCap Business Credit LLC
MidFirst Business Credit, Inc.
Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone PLC
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
MorrisAnderson
Neal Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
Newpoint Advisors Corporation
Next Edge Capital
North Mill Capital
NorthView Advisors
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Omni Agent Solutions
Onyx Asset Advisors, LLC
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
Paladin Management Group
Parker Hudson Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Parker Revenue Growth Strategies
Pathfinder Group LLC
Peak Rock Capital
Phoenix Management Services
Plante Moran
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
Protiviti Inc
PwC LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP
Quest Turnaround Advisors LLC
r2 advisors llc
Ravinia Capital LLC
RCS Real Estate Advisors
Renasant Business Credit
Renovo Capital
Resilience Capital Partners LLC
Resolution Management LLC
Resource Land Holdings LLC
Rich Michaelson Magaliff, LLP
Richter Consulting
Riemer & Braunstein LLP
RJ Reuter Business Consulting
Rock Creek Advisors LLC
Rosenthal & Rosenthal Inc
Ross & Smith, PC
SAK Management Services LLC
Sandton Capital Partners
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
SB360 Capital Partners
SC Ventures
Schneider Downs Meridian LP
SG Credit Partners
Shared Management Resources
Siena Lending Group
Silverman Law Firm LLC
Simon PLC Attorneys & Counselors
Sitrick and Company Inc
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
SM Financial Services Corporation
SM Law, PC
SPECTRUM Commercial Services
SSG Capital Advisors LLC
Starbanco Business Finance
Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler P.A.
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Stout
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young LLP
Strasburger Retail
Streamline Advisors, LLC
Stretto
Studio Legale Ghia
SulmeyerKupetz
Summit Investment Management LLC
Summit Partners
Syracuse University, Whitman School of Management
Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
The Anderson Group LLC
The Branford Group
The Dragich Law Firm PLLC
The Skutch Arlow Group LLC
Thompson Hine LLP
Three Twenty-One Capital Partners
Tiger Asset Group
Tiger Capital Group LLC
TMI Trust Company
Togut Segal & Segal LLP
Traverse
Traxi LLC
Trive Capital
Troutman Sanders LLP
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Washington
UMB Capital Finance
United Capital Funding Corp
University of Rochester | Simon Graduate School of Business
Veridis
Versa Capital Management LLC
VION Receivable Investments Inc
Virtas Partners
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP
Waldrep LLP
Wall Street Journal
Walsh Pizzi O'Reilly Falanga LLP
Walter Haverfield LLP
White and Williams LLP
White Oak Commercial Finance LLC
Whiteford Taylor & Preston LLP
WhiteHorse Capital
Wickens Herzer Panza Co.
Willow Tree Consulting Group, LLC
Wingspire Capital
Wingspire Capital, LLC
Winter Harbor LLC
Winthrop & Weinstine PA
Wolfson Bolton PLLC
XCLAIM
Young Conaway

ConferenceAgenda

Agenda subject to change - all times in CDT
 
Tuesday, September 29, 2020  
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Morning Coffee Shop Chats 
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Daily Announcements 
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m. Guided Meditation Class
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m.

Opening Session: Mega Trends 3.0               

Sponsored by Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr

10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  TMA NOW Event 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.

General Session: Alternatives to Bankruptcy          

Sponsored by Sherwood Partners

12:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.  Re-Energized Afternoon Coffee Shop Chats 
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Education Session: Most Commonly Contested Issues in DIP Financing Transactions
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Education Session: Pillars for a Successful Integration – Lessons Learned and Reasons Why 
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  Spiked Coffee Shop Chats 
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  TMA 101: First-Timers and New Members Event 
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.  TMA Variety Show 
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m. Education Session: Negotiations of Loan Modifications and Forbearance Agreements
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  Education Session: Impacts to the Sports or Entertainment Industry 
Wednesday, September 30, 2020  
8:00 a.m. - 8:30 a.m.  Turnaround Yoga Class 
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Morning Coffee Shop Chats 
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Daily Announcements 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. General Session: A Fireside Chat with Industry Titans 
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  TMA NextGen Event 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. Keynote: TBA
12:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Re-Energized Afternoon Coffee Shop Chats 
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Education Session: Restructuring Strategies for Retail Bankruptcies 
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m. Education Session: The Impact of COVID-19 on Higher Education, Changing in Real-Time
4:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.  TMA Awards Celebration: "Better Together Roundtable"
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  Spiked Coffee Shop Chats 
5:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.  TMA 'Big Tent' D&I Part 1: Strategic Conversation Workshop
6:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  TMA Family Feud
Thursday, October 1, 2020  
8:00 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  Morning Coffee Shop Chats 
8:45 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. Daily Announcements 
9:00 a.m. - 9:30 a.m.  Impact Fitness Class 
9:00 a.m. - 10:00 a.m. Keynote: TBA
10:30 a.m. - 11:30 a.m.  TMA Talks: International 
12:30 p.m. - 1:30 p.m. General Session: Will the "Patient" Survive? Healthcare in a COVID-19 World
12:30 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Re-Energized Afternoon Coffee Shop Chats 
2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.

Education Session: Be Retained, Not Detained:  The Ethics of Retention Issues in Bankruptcy     

Sponsored by SM Financial Services Corporation

2:00 p.m. - 3:00 p.m.  Education Session: Market Liquidity and Impact
4:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.  Spiked Coffee Shop Chats 
4:00 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.  Virtual Capital Connection + Networking Event 
5:30 p.m. - 6:30 p.m.  TMA 'Big Tent' D&I Part 2: Networking