Firms in Attendance

The following firms will be represented at The 2019 TMA Annual. 


50 Words LLC
ABTV
Accord Financial Inc.
Acta Capital, LLC
Acuris
Adams and Reese LLP
Adams-Levine Surety Bond & Insurance Solutions
AlixPartners
AloStar Capital Finance
Alterna Capital Solutions
Alvarez & Marsal
American Red Cross, Greater Cleveland Chapter
Amherst Partners
Arch + Beam
Archer & Greiner PC
Ares Capital Management LLC
ARES Retail Solutions
Ashby & Geddes PA
Assessment Technologies Ltd
AT Tax Advisory
Aterian Investment Partners
Aurora Management Partners Inc
AW Properties Global
Baker & Hostetler LLP
Baker Tilly Virchow Krause, LLP
Balmoral Advisors LLC
Bankruptcy Supervision Agency of Serbian Republic
Barnes & Thornburg LLP
BBVA Compass
BC Partners
BDO Advisory
Belvidere Capital LLC
Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP
Bennett Jones LLP
Bibby Financial Services Inc
Big Shoulders Capital LLC
Bignami Associati
Blackbird Asset Services LLC
BlackBriar Advisors LLC
Blacksail Capital Partners, Inc.
Blake Cassels & Graydon LLP
Blaney McMurtry LLP
Blank Rome LLP
BMO Harris Bank
Bogdanović, Dolicki & Partners
BOK Financial 
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner
Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC
Burns & Levinson LLP
Burr & Forman LLP
Butler Snow LLP
Cairncross & Hempelmann PS
Callidus Capital Corporation
Cambridge Savings Bank
Candlewood Partners
Capital Fix Partners 
CapitalPlus Construction Services, LLC
Carl Marks Advisors
Cassel Salpeter & Co LLC
Cavitch Familo & Durkin Co LPA
CBIZ Corporate Recovery & Litigation Services
Cedar Croft Consulting Ltd
Centre Lane Partners LLC
CG Real Estate Capital
Change Capital LLC
Chapman and Cutler LLP 
Chirisa Investments
Chiron Financial LLC
CIBC
Cincinnati Industrial Auctioneers
CIT Northbridge 
Clear Thinking Group LLC
Cohen & Company
Cohnreznick LLP
Context Business Lending, LLC
Conway MacKenzie Inc
Corporate Intelligence Services, LLC
Cortland Capital Market Services LLC
Cozen O'Connor
CR3 Capital LLC
Crestmark
Croley Martell & Associates Ltd
Crossroads Financial LLC
Davies Ward Phillips & Vineberg LLP
Debevoise & Plimpton LLP
Debtwire
Dechert LLP
Deloitte CRG
Dentons Canada LLP
Development Specialists Inc
DLA Piper LLP
Donlin Recano & Company Inc
Dorset Partners LLC
Dorsey & Whitney LLP
Dundon Advisers LLC
East West Bank
EIG Associates, LLC
EisnerAmper LLP
Encina Business Credit LLC
Epiq
Exude, Inc.
ExWorks Capital
FC Crestone LLC
Federal Equipment Company
Fifth Third Business Capital
First Business Capital Corporation
Five G Capital Partners
FocalPoint Partners LLC
Foley & Lardner LLP
Fox Rothschild LLP
Franklin Capital Network
Frederic P. Schwieg, Attorney at Law
FSW Funding
FTI Consulting
Fuller Landau LLP
G2 Capital Advisors, LLC
Gavin/Solmonese LLC
Getzler Henrich & Associates LLC
Gibraltar Business Capital
Golan Christie Taglia LLP
Goodwin Procter LLP
Gordon Brothers
Gowling WLG (Canada) LLP
Grassi Healthcare Advisors LLC
Great Lakes Business Credit LLC
Great Rock Capital
Griffin Financial Group LLC
Guardian Computer LLC
Gulf Coast Business Credit
Hahn & Hessen LLP
Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP
Harney Partners LLC
Haynes and Boone LLP
Heller Draper Patrick Horn & Dabney LLC
High Ridge Partners, LLC
Highview Capital
Hilco Global
Hiroshi Hieda Certified Tax Accountant Office
Hitachi Business Finance
Hodgson Russ LLP
Holland & Knight LLP
Horwood Marcus & Berk Chartered
Hub Management Group
Hunter Street Partners
HunterPoint LLC
Huntington Bank
Huntington Business Credit
Huron
HYPERAMS LLC
IMG Business Advisors
Industrial Funding Group
Inglewood Associates LLC
Internex Capital LLC
Jefferies LLC
Jenner & Block LLP
JGS Resources, LLC
Jones Day
Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP
KCC LLC
KCP Advisory Group LLC
Keen-Summit Capital Partners LLC
Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
Kerr Russell and Weber PLC
KeyBank
Kirkland & Ellis International LLP
Klestadt Winters Jureller Southard & Stevens, LLP
Lantern Capital Partners
Larx Advisors
LBC Credit Partners Inc
Levenfeld Pearlstein LLC
LEXIS Document Services
Liquid Asset Partners LLC
Lockton Companies
Lowenstein Sandler LLP
Lowis & Gellen
Manewitz Weiker Associates LLC
Maynards Capital
mBank Business Credit
McDermott Will & Emery LLP
McDonald Hopkins LLC
McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
McKool Smith
MelCap Partners LLC
Meridian Finance Group
Meyers Roman Friedberg & Lewis
MidCap Business Credit LLC
MidFirst Business Credit, Inc.
Miller Canfield Paddock & Stone PLC
Morgan Lewis & Bockius LLP
Morris Nichols Arsht & Tunnell LLP
MorrisAnderson
Neal Gerber & Eisenberg LLP
Newpoint Advisors Corporation
Next Edge Capital
North Mill Capital
NorthView Advisors
Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP
Omni Agent Solutions
Onyx Asset Advisors, LLC
Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP
Paladin Management Group
Parker Hudson Rainer & Dobbs LLP
Parker Revenue Growth Strategies
Pathfinder Group LLC
Peak Rock Capital
Phoenix Management Services
Plante Moran
Potter Anderson & Corroon LLP
Protiviti Inc
PwC LLP
Quarles & Brady LLP
Quest Turnaround Advisors LLC
r2 advisors llc
Ravinia Capital LLC
RCS Real Estate Advisors
Renasant Business Credit
Renovo Capital
Resilience Capital Partners LLC
Resolution Management LLC
Resource Land Holdings LLC
Rich Michaelson Magaliff, LLP
Richter Consulting
Riemer & Braunstein LLP
RJ Reuter Business Consulting
Rock Creek Advisors LLC
Rosenthal & Rosenthal Inc
Ross & Smith, PC
SAK Management Services LLC
Sandton Capital Partners
Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
SB360 Capital Partners
SC Ventures
Schneider Downs Meridian LP
SG Credit Partners
Shared Management Resources
Siena Lending Group
Silverman Law Firm LLC
Simon PLC Attorneys & Counselors
Sitrick and Company Inc
Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
SM Financial Services Corporation
SM Law, PC
SPECTRUM Commercial Services
SSG Capital Advisors LLC
Starbanco Business Finance
Stichter Riedel Blain & Postler P.A.
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Stout
Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young LLP
Strasburger Retail
Streamline Advisors, LLC
Stretto
Studio Legale Ghia
SulmeyerKupetz
Summit Investment Management LLC
Summit Partners
Syracuse University, Whitman School of Management
Tarter Krinsky & Drogin LLP
The Anderson Group LLC
The Branford Group
The Dragich Law Firm PLLC
The Skutch Arlow Group LLC
Thompson Hine LLP
Three Twenty-One Capital Partners
Tiger Asset Group
Tiger Capital Group LLC
TMI Trust Company
Togut Segal & Segal LLP
Traverse
Traxi LLC
Trive Capital
Troutman Sanders LLP
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Georgia
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Washington
UMB Capital Finance
United Capital Funding Corp
University of Rochester | Simon Graduate School of Business
Veridis
Versa Capital Management LLC
VION Receivable Investments Inc
Virtas Partners
Vorys Sater Seymour & Pease LLP
Waldrep LLP
Wall Street Journal
Walsh Pizzi O'Reilly Falanga LLP
Walter Haverfield LLP
White and Williams LLP
White Oak Commercial Finance LLC
Whiteford Taylor & Preston LLP
WhiteHorse Capital
Wickens Herzer Panza Co.
Willow Tree Consulting Group, LLC
Wingspire Capital
Wingspire Capital, LLC
Winter Harbor LLC
Winthrop & Weinstine PA
Wolfson Bolton PLLC
XCLAIM
Young Conaway
 

ConferenceAgenda

Tuesday, September 24  
9:00-11:00pm Party in the USA – Pre-Show Party co-sponsored by TMA Ohio*
Eliot's Living Room (Hilton)
RSVP required
Wednesday, September 25  
7:30-8:15am  TMA Golf Scramble Registration and Breakfast 
Canterbury Golf Club
8:15am-12:30pm  Great Balls of Fire TMA Golf Scramble at Canterbury Golf Club**
11:00am-1:00pm  R.E.S.P.E.C.T. – Inaugural TMA NOW and IWIRC Lunch and Fireside Chat with the Judges**
Nuevo Cleveland (Sponsored by 50 Words LLC)
11:00am-1:00pm Hungry Like the Wolf Cleveland Food Tour**
West Side Market
1:00-7:30pm  Come Together Attendee Lounge Open
Hope Ballroom A-C & Foyer
1:00-7:30 pm Registration Open
Lakeside Foyer (Level 3)
2:15-3:00pm I Feel Good Mimosa Bar sponsored by FTI Consulting
Lakeside Foyer (Level 3)
3:00-4:30pm Main Stage: Opening Program: You Ain't Seen Nothin' Yet – Mega Trends in the Economy 
sponsored by KeyBank
Hope Ballroom DE
4:30-5:30pm Into the Groove First-Time Attendee Reception sponsored by Melcap Partners
Center Street A
5:30-7:30pm The House is Rockin' Opening Reception sponsored by Huntington Business Credit and Saul Ewing Arnstein & Lehr LLP
Hope Ballroom A-C and Foyer
9:00-11:00pm Forever Young TMA NextGen Late Night**
The Corner Alley

Thursday, September 26

 
6:00-6:15am Born to Run TMA 5K Run/Walk Registration brought to you by Fleet Feet Cleveland
Hilton Lobby (Ontario Side) | Sponsored by Newpoint
6:15-7:15am Born to Run TMA 5K Run/Walk** brought to you by Fleet Feet Cleveland
Downtown Cleveland | Sponsored by Newpoint
8:00am-6:30pm Registration Open 
Lakeside Foyer (Level 3)
8:00am-5:00pm  Come Together Attendee Lounge 
Hope Ballroom A-C & Foyer 
8:00-9:00am Walking on Sunshine Networking Breakfast sponsored by Gordon Brothers
Hope Ballroom A-C & Foyer
 
9:00-9:15am Main Stage: We Will Rock You Opening Remarks
Hope Ballroom DE
9:15-9:45am Main Stage: A Star is Born – Finding Your Firm's Next Rockstar
Hope Ballroom DE
10:00-11:00am Main Stage: Under Pressure Plenary: Crisis Communications in the Digital Age 
Hope Ballroom DE
11:15am-12:15pm 

Education Breakout: Spotlight – Turnaround Strategy in Sexual Abuse-Related Restructuring Cases
Center Street C

Education Breakout: Everybody Wants to Rule the World – Multilateral Negotiations sponsored by Riemer & Braunstein
Center Street B

12:15-1:45pm

Main Stage: This Is How We Do It – Luncheon Keynote: Dr. Dambisa Moyo***
Hope Ballroom DE
2:00-3:00pm 

Education Breakout: ABC, Easy as 1,2,3 – ABCs vs. Bankruptcies vs. Article 9 vs. Receiverships sponsored by Candlewood Partners
Center Street C

Education Breakout: Welcome to the Jungle – Music, Entertainment, and IP
Center Street B

3:15-4:15pm Main Stage: Closing Program: We Are the World – International/Cross-Border Restructuring
Hope Ballroom DE
4:15-5:00pm Just What I Needed Moscow Mule Bar sponsored by Ashby & Geddes
Hope Ballroom A-C & Foyer
4:30-5:00pm Celebrate! LGBT Reception 
Eliot's Bar
5:00-6:00pm  We Are the Champions Chair's Reception* 
Eliot's Living Room
6:30-7:00pm Transportation Loading for Closing Reception sponsored by Ritchie Bros.
Hilton Lobby (Ontario Side)
7:00-9:30pm  Final Countdown Closing Reception at Rock & Roll Hall of Fame sponsored by Ritchie Bros.****
9:30-11:00pm Encore Performance: Pump Up the Jam TMA After Dark sponsored by Alvarez & Marsal
Rock & Roll Hall of Fame (Upper Level/Patio)
Friday, September 27  
8:00-10:30am Wake Me Up Before You Go-Go Grab n' Go Breakfast and 1:1 Meetings 
Hope Ballroom A-C & Foyer
8:30-11:30am When I Ruled the World Joint TMA Executive Board/Board of Trustees Meeting*
Center Street BC


Agenda subject to change. View the full agenda

*Invite only 
** Extra cost to attend 

HotelReservations

Due to a record-breaking number of registered attendees, the room blocks at The Westin Cleveland Downtown and The Hilton Cleveland Downtown are sold out. The following hotels are nearby and have availability during The Annual. We apologize for any inconvenience! 

Double Tree Hilton
Renaissance Cleveland Hotel
Hyatt Regency Cleveland at the Arcade
 

The Hilton Cleveland Downtown - SOLD OUT

The Hilton Cleveland Downtown
100 Lakeside Ave E
Cleveland, OH 44114
(216) 413-5000